Winners 2019

We are delighted to announce the winners from our 2019 Enfranchisement & Right to Manage Awards which were held at the Landmark London Hotel on 6th June 2019.

The ERMAs, which are now in our 11th year, brought together 300 people from across the industry to celebrate excellence and professionalism in the industry over the past year.

We would like to thank ALEP for all of their support on the event this year, and of course our judges and sponsors.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners, highly commended and finalists.

Barrister of the Year
Sponsored by

 

 

 

Winner: Piers Harrison, Tanfield Chambers

Highly Commended: Justin Bates, Landmark Chambers

Finalists:
Justin Bates, Landmark Chambers
Piers Harrison, Tanfield Chambers


Chambers of the Year
Sponsored by
Forsters logo

 

 

Winner: Falcon Chambers

Highly Commended:  Tanfield Chambers

Finalists:
Falcon Chambers
Landmark Chambers
Tanfield Chambers


Practice Manager of the Year

Winner: Joanne Meah, Falcon Chambers

Highly Commended:
Billy Forecast, Tanfield Chambers
Cassandra Zanelli, PM Legal Services

Finalists:
Billy Forecast, Tanfield Chambers
Cassandra Zanelli, PM Legal Services
Joanne Meah, Falcon Chambers
Richard Powell, Tanfield Chambers


London Solicitors Firm of the Year 

Winner: Cripps Pemberton Greenish

Highly Commended: Forsters

Finalists:
Cripps Pemberton Greenish
Forsters

 


Solicitor Firm of the Year – Outside London

Winner: Adcocks Solicitors

Highly Commended:
Brethertons
Irwin Mitchell LLP

Finalists:
Adcocks Solicitors
Brethertons
Irwin Mitchell LLP
ODT Solicitors
Shoosmiths LLP

 


Solicitor of the Year

Winner: Yashmin Mistry, JPC Law

Highly Commended:
Eleanor Murray, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Roger Hardwick, Brethertons

Finalists:
Chi Collins, Collins Benson Goldhill LLP
Eleanor Murray, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Joanna Botley, Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP
Roger Hardwick, Brethertons
Yashmin Mistry, JPC Law


Valuer of the Year
Sponsored by

 

 

 

Winner: Justin Shingles, Justin Shingles Limited

Highly Commended: Colin Horton, Hortons Valuers

Finalists:
Colin Horton, Hortons Valuers
Justin Shingles, Justin Shingles Limited


Valuers Firm of the Year – Outside London 

Winner: Julian Wilkins & Co Chartered Surveyors

Highly Commended: Loveitts

Finalists:
Julian Wilkins & Co Chartered Surveyors
Loveitts


London Valuers Firm of the Year 

Winner: Knight Frank

Highly Commended:
myleasehold ltd
Scrivener Tibbatts Ltd

Finalists:
Knight Frank
Leasehold Valuers
Marr-Johnson & Stevens LLP
myleasehold ltd
Scrivener Tibbatts Ltd


Young Professional of the Year
Sponsored by

 

 

Winner: Sarah Goodall, Bolt Burdon

Highly Commended:
Matthew Lewis, Coles Miller Solicitors LLP
Nicole Kalli, Collins Benson Goldhill LLP

Finalists:
Jade Wilson, Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP
Matthew Hollamby, Coole Bevis LLP
Matthew Lewis, Coles Miller Solicitors LLP
Nicole Kalli, Collins Benson Goldhill LLP
Sarah Goodall, Bolt Burdon